Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Max Coaching (ABN 51 430 288 993). The terms “we”, “us” or “our” means Max Coaching.

At Max Coaching, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) regulated by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner to guide us in our responsible handling of personal information.

A copy of the NPP may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, email addresses, telephone numbers.
We may also collect your banking and/or credit card information to enable payment for our services.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email and via our enquiries page on our website www.maxcoaching.com.au

We don’t use cookies. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorized and/or unauthorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you; and directly marketing our services to you. We use your Personal Information to update and maintain our Max Coaching Client Database to enable effective business administration and thus provide an efficient service to you.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where we are required or authorised by law.

Max Coaching will not and does not engage in the on-selling of your Personal Information to Third Parties.

4. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

5. Access to your Personal Information

NPP 5 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing. Max Coaching will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing such information.

6. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

7. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Max Coaching Privacy Policy is permanently available on our website.

8. Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

9. Privacy Policy Enquiries

You can request a copy of our Privacy Policy by either calling or writing to us.

Max Coaching
603/74 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone: 02 9232 4462
Email: info@maxcoaching.com.au